Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by QUAREGIA GmbH, Kirchbannstrasse 18, 4703 Kestenholz, Switzerland, under the website; quaregia.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, QUAREGIA GmbH.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.

VDSG means (schweizersiche) Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the VDSG ((schweizersiche) Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz), we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

Where our purpose for processing is: connecting  people and projects

Which is necessary because: our services

We process your information in the following ways: electronically

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the corresponding data protection gouvernment agency, if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We do our best to avoid cookies. If, for whatever reason, you should detect cookies from our website, please inform us.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Third party links to our partners

Our website may contain third party links on some pages. Our third party partners may collect data and use cookies. We are not responsible for data protection on such third party pages. Responsible for data protection on such pages are the third parties.

Such clickable third party links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.universityxy.ch/ as a titled text link like this: University XY.

If you have any concerns about such third party links, we suggest you do not click on third party links found throughout the website.